Wednesday, May 27, 2009

India's Prime Ministers from Independence on Aug 15, 1947 till now :-

Jawaharlal Nehru : Aug 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964

 

Lal Bahadur Shastri : June 9, 1964 - Jan 11, 1966

 

Indira Gandhi : Jan 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977

 

Morarji Desai : March 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979

 

Charan Singh : July 28, 1979 - Jan 14, 1980

 

Indira Gandhi : Jan 14, 1980 - Oct 31, 1984

 

Rajiv Gandhi : Oct 31, 1984 - Dec 2, 1989

 

Vishwanath Pratap Singh : Dec 2, 1989 - Nov 10, 1990

 

Chandra Shekhar : Nov 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991

 

P.V. Narasimha Rao : June 21, 1991 - May 16, 1996

 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee : May 16, 1996 - June 1, 1996

 

H.D. Deve Gowda : June 1, 1996 - April 21, 1997

 

Inder Kumar Gujral : April 1, 1997 - March 19, 1998

 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee : March 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004

 

Manmohan Singh : May 22, 2004 -  May 22, 2009

 

Manmohan Singh  :  May 22, 2009 to      - - - - -

 

No comments: